Accident Summary Nr: 201141488 - Electric Shock - Ground Fault in Pump
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120242128 | 11/15/1999 | 5812 | 0 | Rainforest Cafe |
Abstract: As an employee was feeding fish in a large aquarium, he slipped into the tank. He grabbed a metal rod to pull himself out and received an electric shock. A failing, ungrounded pump in the tank had a ground fault. The employee was hospitalized with a fractured shoulder and severe nerve damage.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120242128 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Animal caretakers, except farm |