Accident Summary Nr: 201141488 - Electric Shock - Ground Fault in Pump

Accident Summary Nr: 201141488 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 09/11/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12024212811/15/199958120Rainforest Cafe

Abstract: As an employee was feeding fish in a large aquarium, he slipped into the tank. He grabbed a metal rod to pull himself out and received an electric shock. A failing, ungrounded pump in the tank had a ground fault. The employee was hospitalized with a fractured shoulder and severe nerve damage.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SHOULDER, ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, SLIP, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC SHOCK, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120242128 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Animal caretakers, except farm