Accident Summary Nr: 201141470 - Employee struck by blast debris
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300846771 | 03/23/2000 | 1629 | 0 | Baxter Blasting Dba M J Baxter Drilling Co |
Abstract: An employee was assigned to ensure that no one entered the blast zone during blasting operations. When the blast occurred, debris flew and struck the employee's left hand. He suffered multiple fractures to the left hand and was hospitalized. Geologists miscalculated the debris fly zone.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300846771 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drillers, earth | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |