Accident Summary Nr: 201141397 - Employee's fingertip amputated in safe door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120240577 | 03/08/2000 | 9111 | 0 | County Of Orange |
Abstract: Employee #1 was kneeling while placing money in a floor safe. He was closing the safe door when it slipped from his grasp and slammed onto his left index fingertip, amputating it. The safe door had a spring that made it easier to open and dampened the closing, but it had broken earlier in the day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120240577 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |