Accident Summary Nr: 201141348 - Employee killed when burned by fall into dip tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120240643 | 01/24/2000 | 3471 | 0 | Ideal Anodizing |
Abstract: On January 20, 2000, two employees were in the process of transferring parts from one rinse tank to another dip tank. Employee #1 climbed onto the edge of the tank and lost his balance. He fell into the adjacent tank containing nickel acetate solution maintained at 175 degrees Fahrenheit. Employee #1 suffered third-degree burns to most of his body and died two days later at UCI Medical Center in Orange, California.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120240643 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |