Accident Summary Nr: 201141330 - Employee Suffers Crushed Wrist Using Press Brake
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120240635 | 01/18/2000 | 3499 | 0 | Peterson Enterprise |
Abstract: At approximately 8:40 p.m. on November 8, 1999, Employee #1 was operating a press brake bending small sheet metal pieces. One piece fell behind the die while Employee #1 was trying to place it in the point of operation. Employee #1 reached through the die with his right hand to pick up the piece. Employee #1's foot was still on the control pedal and he accidentally pressed the pedal crushing his right wrist. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120240635 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |