Accident Summary Nr: 201141322 - Employee Injured When Hand Caught in Roller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120242441 | 09/27/1999 | 7363 | 0 | Remedy Intelligent Staffing |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to work as the operator of machine making dough based noodles. As Employee #1 was setting up the machine for the day's run he noticed a piece of dried dough on the roller. As Employee #1 reached to knock it off, the platform he was standing on slipped backward, causing him to fall forward. Employee #1's left hand was caught in the roller. Before Employee #1 could activate the emergency stop, he suffered a severe crushing injury to the hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120242441 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Compressing and compacting machine operators |