Accident Summary Nr: 201141314 - Employee Injured in Fall From Roof Opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120240254 | 12/22/1999 | 1751 | 0 | All Seasons Framing Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a laborer, assisting a carpenter building HVAC platforms on a warehouse roof. He was directed to bring a piece of plywood to cover the roof opening. He attempted to bring the piece of plywood that was nailed to the roof and covering a second hole. As he ripped it up, he stepped through the roof opening. He fell 28 feet to the concrete floor, sustaining a head injury and several fractures. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 28 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120240254 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |