Accident Summary Nr: 201141298 - Employee's finger tip amputated when safety device fails
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120249552 | 09/29/1999 | 3643 | 0 | Lamcor Incorporated |
Abstract: On August 24, 1999, Employee #1 was operating a wire stripping machine. It became necessary to reinsert the wire so he opened the front sliding door and began the reinsertion process. While performing this task, he inadvertently leaned against the activating button with his shoulder. The interlocking safety device on the door failed, and the activated machine cycled. As a result, Employee #1's right ring finger tip was amputated to the first joint. Employee #1 was hospitalized and the finger tip was successfully reattached.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120249552 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Slicing and cutting machine operators |