Accident Summary Nr: 201141280 - Employees finger tips amputated in palletizer machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120243712 | 09/08/1999 | 3061 | 0 | Perspec Engineered Plastics |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on August 27, 1999, an employee was operating a palletizer machine. An unwanted large chunk of plastic material got fed into the palletizer, which knocked the guard off the in-running rollers. The employee tried to pull the plastic material out of the machine. His glove got caught in the rollers and his right hand was pulled in and the tips of three fingers on his right hand were amputated by the knives built into this machine. He was treated at the Western Medical Center in Santa Ana, California.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120243712 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's |