Accident Summary Nr: 201141249 - Employee Suffers Finger Amputation Using Grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120243878 | 06/30/1999 | 7363 | 0 | Western Industrial Management |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a shipping and receiving department. Employee #1 left his assigned workspace and attempted to grind a piece of angle iron on a disc grinder. Employee #1 was unsure of the exact circumstances, but he suffered an amputation injury to his left index finger at the proximal joint when the piece of metal slipped and struck his hand. Employee #1 was treated and released from the hospital the day of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120243878 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |