Accident Summary Nr: 201141231 - Employee's finger cut by blade half of finger amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120244116 | 06/28/1999 | 2431 | 0 | Karls Custom Sash & Doors |
Abstract: Employee #1 was an experienced carpenter working on custom a designed door sash. As he was working on the piece on the shaper machine, he extended his pinky finger into the blade, and half of the finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120244116 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters |