Accident Summary Nr: 201141223 - Employee Loses Tip Of Finger From Contact With Wood Shaper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120243662 | 08/24/1999 | 2511 | 0 | Kenwood Mfg/Tomes Of California |
Abstract: On July 2, 1999, Employee #1 lost the tip of his middle finger and severely damaged his left index finger of his left hand when his fingers came in contact with the blades of a wood shaper. He went to Western Medical Center in Santa Ana, California for treatments.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120243662 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous precision woodworkers |