Accident Summary Nr: 201141215 - Partial finger amputation in machinery
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120241740 | 11/01/1999 | 2542 | 0 | Steelcase North America |
Abstract: An employee was operating a stake machine that was used to install lock grommets in desk tops. As he was adjusting the desk top, a coworker came up behind him and activated the two-hand controls. The coworker thought the employee's hand was clear from the stake machine. The employee suffered an amputation of 0.5 in. of his left index finger tip when the punch struck his finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120241740 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |