Accident Summary Nr: 201141207 - Employee fingers crushed in lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 201141207 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 06/08/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12024367008/05/199935590Griswold Industries

Abstract: On June 8, 1999, and employee was injured while working on a CNC lathe. A push rod used in the automatic feed mechanism became stuck. The employee was attempting to free the push rod when a bracket that was pushing on the rod became free and hit his right hand. The middle and ring fingers on his right hand were badly crushed, requiring surgery and two days of hospitalization.

Keywords: LATHE, FINGER, MACHINIST, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120243670 Hospitalized injury Other Numerical control machine operators