Accident Summary Nr: 201141207 - Employee fingers crushed in lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120243670 | 08/05/1999 | 3559 | 0 | Griswold Industries |
Abstract: On June 8, 1999, and employee was injured while working on a CNC lathe. A push rod used in the automatic feed mechanism became stuck. The employee was attempting to free the push rod when a bracket that was pushing on the rod became free and hit his right hand. The middle and ring fingers on his right hand were badly crushed, requiring surgery and two days of hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120243670 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Numerical control machine operators |