Accident Summary Nr: 201141199 - Employee Injured When Crushed By Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 201141199 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 04/15/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12024391007/16/199976990Jkk Forklift

Abstract: Employee #1 was an equipment mechanic and was in the process of repairing a forklift. Employee #1 raised the rear of the forklift but failed to use blocks, or place the removed tire in a position to provide protection if the vehicle fell. As Employee #1 was removing a broken part from under the forklift, it fell and shattered his right elbow. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, REPAIR, BLOCKS, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, ELBOW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120243910 Hospitalized injury Fracture Not specified mechanics and repairers