Accident Summary Nr: 201141165 - Employee Burned By Hot Oil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120243605 | 07/06/1999 | 5812 | 0 | Sam Woo Seafood Restaurant |
Abstract: On April 4, 1999, Employee #1 removed hot used oil from the fryer and placed the oil in a pot on the floor. He accidentally stepped into the pot. He received second-degree burns on his left leg and foot. Employee #1 was treated at UCI Medical Center and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120243605 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Kitchen workers, food preparation |