Accident Summary Nr: 201141108 - Fingers crushed in a point of operation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120243647 | 07/26/1999 | 3493 | 0 | Eibach Springs Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:40 p.m. on June 10, 1999, an employee was in the process of adjusting a spring setting machine. He was re-positioning a part in the point of operation with his right hand, when he inadvertently activated the setting plunger with his left hand. During this mishap, the top knuckles of his right middle and ring fingers were severely crushed. Surgery was required to save the fingers. He was hospitalized for ten days at the Western Medical Center in Santa Ana and the treatment continued for several weeks as an outpatient.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120243647 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |