Accident Summary Nr: 201141066 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120245717 | 05/17/1999 | 7996 | 0 | Walt Disney Parks & Resorts Us Inc Dba Disneyland |
Abstract: On March 2, 1999, Employee #1, a journeyman carpenter, was working from a rolling scaffold platform approximately 6 feet in the air. The platform planks were extended over the supporting edge of the scaffold by 2 feet. No railing or barriers were installed to prevent access to the platform that extending beyond the support. Employee #1 walked out onto the extended plank, which tipped and the employee fell. Employee #1 landed on a curb, fracturing his right ankle and tibia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120245717 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |