Accident Summary Nr: 201141025 - Finger amputated in punch press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120245188 | 05/19/1999 | 3499 | 0 | Accurate Metal Fabricators |
Abstract: On May 10, 1999, an employee was operating a press brake. She was in the process of bending small parts. Her left index finger got caught in the point of operation and was partially amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120245188 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |