Accident Summary Nr: 201141017 - Employee's fingers amputated after plastics plant injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120245964 | 05/18/1999 | 3999 | 0 | A & M Plastics |
Abstract: At about 7:30 a.m. on April 29, 1999, Employee #1 was operating a densifier machine as his normally assigned task. While he was feeding long strips of plastic sheet material into this machine, his left hand got wrapped into the spinning plastic material and the machine started to pull his hand inwards. When he was able to pull his hand away, it had suffered severe degloving injury to his middle and ring fingers, which later had to be amputated. He was treated at UCI Medical Center for two days, followed by continued treatment as an outpatient.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120245964 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |