Accident: 201140985 - Employee Injured When Equipment Fell On Leg
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
120245568 | 04/27/1999 | 5082 | Recat |
Employee #1 was removing parts from a road grader that was up on blocks. Although the hydraulic pumps had been removed, the mechanical action of the grader's weight resting on a cylinder had caused hydraulic pressure in one of the 24 hydraulic lines. When that line was loosened, it released the pressure on the "wheel lean" mechanism, causing the grader to shift position. The blocks were knocked out, and the grader dropped, catching Employee #1 and resulting in multiple fractures to both his legs. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120245568 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Heavy equipment mechanics |