Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201140985 - Employee Injured When Equipment Fell On Leg

Accident: 201140985 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 03/23/1999
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12024556804/27/19995082Recat

Employee #1 was removing parts from a road grader that was up on blocks. Although the hydraulic pumps had been removed, the mechanical action of the grader's weight resting on a cylinder had caused hydraulic pressure in one of the 24 hydraulic lines. When that line was loosened, it released the pressure on the "wheel lean" mechanism, causing the grader to shift position. The blocks were knocked out, and the grader dropped, catching Employee #1 and resulting in multiple fractures to both his legs. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: fracture, grader, repair, blocks, construction, hydraulic cylinder, hydraulic line, crushed, struck by, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 120245568 Hospitalized injury Fracture Heavy equipment mechanics