Accident Summary Nr: 201140977 - Employee's fingers amputated by a punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120245170 | 05/12/1999 | 3496 | 0 | Cove West |
Abstract: On April 27, 1999, Employee #1 was operating a punch press as her regularly assigned task. Following her normal practice, after the completion of the cycle, Employee #1 placed her hand in the point of operation to remove the finished part. At the same time a failure in the single-stroke linkage caused the machine to cycle continuously. Her right index and middle fingers were amputated in this accident. Employee #1 was treated at Western Medical Center in Santa Ana, CA. She was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120245170 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |