Accident Summary Nr: 201140969 - FINGER AMPUTATED-BENDING PARTS ON A PRESS BRAKE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120247028 | 12/09/1998 | 3449 | 0 | Accurate Metal Fabricators |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on January 29, 1998, Employee #1 was working on a press brake bending small parts. His right middle finger became caught in the point of operation and was partially amputated. He was treated at UCI medical center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120247028 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |