Accident Summary Nr: 201140951 - Employee fractured skull in fall from electric cart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120248943 | 01/05/1999 | 7996 | 0 | Walt Disney Parks & Resorts Us Inc Dba Disneyland |
Abstract: At about 6:00 p.m. on December 24, 1998, Employee #1 was transporting another employee using an electric cart. Employee #1 was in the driver seat and the cart was at a standstill state when another employee, who was a passenger, entered the cart and seated herself in the passenger seat next to Employee #1. While doing that, another employee accidentally placed her handbag on the accelerator pedal of the cart, which suddenly caused the cart to move forward. Unaware of what had caused the sudden motion of the cart and in panic, Employee #1 jumped out of the cart. At about the same time, the other employee fell out while the cart kept moving. Employee #1 then noticed the handbag on the accelerator and he ran after the cart in an effort to stop it. He got to the cart on the driver side, grabbed the steering wheel, and tried to pick up the handbag while the moving cart hit head on against a parked pick-up truck. During this collision, Employee #1 hit his head against the frame of the cart. He suffered fractured skull injury during this accident. The other employee suffered a slight contusion to her right buttock. Employees #1 and #2 were both treated at Saint Joseph Hospital in Orange, California.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120248943 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Recreation workers |