Accident Summary Nr: 201140944 - Employee injured when fingers amputated by table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120247077 | 12/18/1998 | 2511 | 0 | David Lozano Dba Y & L Antique Furniture |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a furniture maker with over 20 years experience. He was cutting a 2-inch by 2-inch 6-foot-long board on a table saw, pushing it through by hand. When the board snapped, his right hand went under the guard and into the saw blade. Employee #1 suffered an amputation of four fingers of the right hand, ranging from a slight cut to amputation up to the second knuckle. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120247077 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |