Accident Summary Nr: 201140928 - Employee using saw suffers finger amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120247283 | 02/08/1999 | 3949 | 0 | Tectrix Fitness Equipment Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a receiving clerk, decided to use a table saw in another department to cut wood scraps into smaller pieces for firewood. Without asking permission, he went to the saw during his lunch period and began cutting the wood. No other workers were in the area, and there was no guard on the table saw at the time. A small piece of wood that he was pushing through by hand suddenly twisted and caused his left hand to contact the saw blade. His ring and index fingers were amputated at the first joint, and his middle finger was severely lacerated. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120247283 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |