Accident Summary Nr: 201140902 - Employee injured in trench cave in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120247481 | 11/16/1998 | 1623 | 0 | Cpi Development |
Abstract: At about 1:30 p.m. on November 11, 1998, Employee #1, a plumber, was in the process of installing a sanitary pipeline. He was working in a 5.5-ft-deep and 1.5-ft-wide trench which was not shored and had a vertical cut. A cave-in occurred and Employee #1 was trapped in falling dirt up to his knees. He suffered multiple fractures to his both legs. He was hospitalized for five days in the UCI Medical Center.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120247481 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |