Accident Summary Nr: 201140894 - Employee injured when struck by ship cleat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120247069 | 12/24/1998 | 7996 | 0 | Walt Disney Parks & Resorts Us Inc Dba Disneyland |
Abstract: On December 24, 1998, Employee #1 was working on the dock of the sailing ship Columbia. During the Columbia's docking operation, the employee hooked the rope from the pier post to the bow cleat on the side of the ship. At this time, the ship was still moving at an excessive speed and the cleat broke off from the ship and hit the employee on her left foot. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured ankle. (Two visitors also suffered serious injuries, one of whom died later.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120247069 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |