Accident Summary Nr: 201140886 - Employee injured when caught between plates
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120250824 | 09/21/1998 | 3255 | 0 | Pacific Clay Products Inc |
Abstract: On September 9, 1998, Employee #1 was clearing a jammed machine while it was in the automatic mode. Employee #1 did not turn off the power to the machine before clearing the jam. As the jam was cleared, the machine activated and Employee #1 was caught between two plates. Employee #1 sustained major internal injuries and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120250824 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Machine operators, not specified |