Accident Summary Nr: 201140878 - burn - electrical fault in panelboard
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120248927 | 10/21/1998 | 3612 | 0 | Brea Electric Company |
Abstract: An electrician was performing some general maintenance on an energized panelboard. His screwdriver slipped and caused an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee. He was hospitalized with second-degree burns to his face.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120248927 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Electricians |