Accident Summary Nr: 201140852 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERS CRUSHED FINGERS IN PUGMILL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125913921 | 07/09/1998 | 3251 | 0 | U S Tile |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on July 25, 1998, Employee #1 was attempting to remove bricks that had jammed up the press machine. Employee #1 got his right hand caught inside the press. Employee #1 suffered the amputation all his fingers but his pinky.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125913921 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Molding and casting machine operators |