Accident Summary Nr: 201140845 - Finger Amputated In A Punch Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120248919 | 10/19/1998 | 3672 | 0 | Ipc Calflex Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on October 5, 1998, Employee #1 lost his index finger on his right hand while working on a 35-ton punch press. He was using pull-back straps and was sitting on a stool while he was operating this machine. He leaned over to pick up some part that had fallen on the floor. As he was picking up this part on the floor with his left hand, his right hand came under the ram causing the machine to cycle. As a result, his right hand was severely crushed and his right index finger was amputated. He was treated for the amputation at a local hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120248919 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |