Accident Summary Nr: 201140837 - Employee killed when struck by falling wire frames
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120247465 | 11/11/1998 | 3496 | 0 | California Wire Products |
Abstract: On November 11, 1998, Employee #1 and coworkers were in the process of loading large wire frames on a flatbed truck. They were bringing these frames on a metal cart from inside the building to the truck parked outside. Several of these frames were stacked vertically on the cart next to the truck when the stack tipped. Employee #1 was struck in the head by the frames and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120247465 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |