Accident Summary Nr: 201140811 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGER AMPUTATED IN PRESS BRAKE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120251236 | 08/04/1998 | 3429 | 0 | Abc Sheet Metal |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a press brake working on small parts. The press brake was unguarded and did not have a part holder. Employee #1 activated the machine before his hand was clear of the press. Employee #1's right middle finger was amputated at the first knuckle. The accident occurred on Employee #1's second day on the job.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120251236 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |