Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201140795 - Employee'S Fingers Amputating When Struck By Punch Press

Accident Summary Nr: 201140795 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 10/22/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12024827310/27/199835990Brice Tool & Stamping

Abstract: On October 22, 1998, Employee #1, an inexperienced punch press operator, was operating a punch press in a small machine shop. The employee had two months experience. As Employee #1 began perform an operation on a punch press that was used by another operator earlier in the day, he found that the left control of the two-hand control setup had been physically tied down to allow operation by one hand. Employee #1 did not remove the circumventing safety tie and proceeded to begin punching out screen parts. After a short time, the screen began to bunch and jam at the point of operation. Employee #1 reached in with his right hand to clear the jam and inadvertently pushed in the right control button with his body. The punch was activated and the employee suffered a partial amputation of his right ring and middle fingers. The employee was hospitalized with his injuries.

Keywords: amputated, finger, work rules, control lever, two-hand control, point of operation, press operator, punch press, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120248273 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators