Accident Summary Nr: 201140787 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN FINGER CAUGHT IN GEAR MECHANISM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120249776 | 08/19/1998 | 3339 | 0 | Engelhard West Incorporated |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 11, 1998, Employee #1 was in the process of placing a load of small parts into a plating tank. His left index finger got caught in an unguarded pinch point created by the agitation mechanism on top of this plating tank. The finger was partially amputated in this accident and Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120249776 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Technicians, n.e.c. |