Accident Summary Nr: 201140779 - Employee Hospitalized For Nail Embedded In His Chest
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120251152 | 08/28/1998 | 1623 | 0 | Modtech Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on July 8, 1998, Employee #1 was hospitalized and suffered a nail embedded in his left chest while constructing the inside of a modular building. A coworker was installing a window at another location in the modular building. A coworker used a nail gun. The nail gun became activated by pressing the guard against the edge of the building. The nail flew past the window and hit Employee #1, who was also working in the modular building.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 1 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120251152 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |