Accident Summary Nr: 201140746 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN FINGERS CRUSHED IN PUNCH PRESS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120250709 | 07/06/1998 | 3465 | 0 | Aranda Tooling Inc |
Abstract: On March 14, 1998, Employee #1 was working on a punch press. While he was placing a part in the die the machine activated and amputated three fingers on the right hand of the operator. Employee #1 was taken to the University of California at Irvine Medical Center for treatment and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120250709 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |