Accident Summary Nr: 201140738 - electric shock - direct contact with energized conductor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120249412 | 08/25/1998 | 1731 | 0 | Csi Electrical Contractors Inc |
Abstract: A journeyman electrician was a part of a crew renovating office spaces. He was standing on a ladder, connecting a new row of lighting fixtures to an existing 227-volt circuit at a junction box located in the ceiling. He received an electric shock and could not let go of the energized conductor. Another employee, who noticed that the electrician was being shocked, knocked the ladder out from under him causing him to fall 2.5 meters to the floor. Because he was not breathing after the fall, cardiopulmonary resuscitation was administered immediately. He survived was hospitalized with third-degree burns to his right hand. He also suffered a memory loss of 3 days before the incident until 4 days after.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120249412 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |