Accident Summary Nr: 201140712 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN TABLE SAW CUT OFF FINGERTIP
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125913947 | 07/20/1998 | 3559 | 0 | Morehouse, Cowles, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a shipping and receiving clerk who had over three years experience in his job and with the procedure that was being used when the accident occurred. Employee #1 was cutting a small piece of plywood that was to be a part of a shipping crate. He was using a table saw with a crosscut blade, with only a stationary screen as a guard above the saw blade. Without using a push stick or block, Employee #1 placed his hand under the screen as he was pushing the plywood. The saw blade suddenly pulled the plywood though, resulting in Employee #1 having the tip of his right thumb amputated at the base of the nail. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125913947 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |