Accident Summary Nr: 201140688 - FINGER AMPUTATED WHILE CLEANING A PUNCH PRESS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125913350 | 06/08/1998 | 3728 | 0 | Hollingsead International |
Abstract: At 6:10 a.m. on May 8, 1997, Employee #1 lost his right index finger while he was in the process of cleaning the die area of a punch press. As he was cleaning, the power source was energized. Before cleaning the machine, he cycled the machine by activating the two-hand trip on the machine. While he was cleaning, it cycled again, without any button having been pushed. His right index finger was amputated when he placed his hand in the machine. He was hospitalized and treated at West Anaheim Medical Center.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125913350 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |