Accident Summary Nr: 201140662 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGERS AMPUTATED IN PRESS BRAKE ACCIDENT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125913806 | 07/08/1998 | 3931 | 0 | Fender Musical Instruments |
Abstract: Employee #1 was an experienced machine operator using a press brake to work on small parts in a jig. While adjusting a part within the point of operation, Employee #1 inadvertently started the operation, but did not see the press descending until it had come down on his hand. The resultant injury was the amputation of his right index, middle, and ring fingers; with damage to his right little finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized, however, only the middle finger survived reattachment procedures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125913806 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |