Accident Summary Nr: 201140647 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERS AMPUTATION OF FINGERS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125912956 | 04/15/1998 | 2521 | 0 | Architectural Response Collection Inc |
Abstract: On April 3, 1998, Employee #1 was using a wood shaper to shape the edges of a circular piece of wood. The automatic feeder on the machine was disengaged and he was feeding the edges of the circular stock manually when his right hand slipped and came in contact with the rotating blade. This resulted in the partial amputation of his right middle and ring fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125912956 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Shaping and joining machine operators |