Accident Summary Nr: 201140639 - Employee crushes four fingers in grinding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125911461 | 03/18/1998 | 2893 | 0 | Toyo Ink |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in the process of cleaning an ink grinding machine when his left hand got caught in the rollers which crushed four of the fingers on his left hand. He was taken to the hospital where his left ring finger and little finger were partially amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125911461 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Mixing and blending machine operators |