Accident Summary Nr: 201140621 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGER AMPUTATED IN ASSEMBLY MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125911776 | 03/11/1998 | 7361 | 0 | Corestaff Services |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a small semi-automatic assembly machine. The employee reached around a guard to straighten out a knob that was on a conveyor. As he straightened out the knob, a die came down on the employee's finger. Employee #1 sustained an amputated left ring finger as a result of the accident. Employee #1 failed to stop the machine from movement prior to straightening out the knob and the point of operation guard on the machine was not adequate.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125911776 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |