Accident Summary Nr: 201140621 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGER AMPUTATED IN ASSEMBLY MACHINE

Accident Summary Nr: 201140621 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 02/23/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12591177603/11/199873610Corestaff Services

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a small semi-automatic assembly machine. The employee reached around a guard to straighten out a knob that was on a conveyor. As he straightened out the knob, a die came down on the employee's finger. Employee #1 sustained an amputated left ring finger as a result of the accident. Employee #1 failed to stop the machine from movement prior to straightening out the knob and the point of operation guard on the machine was not adequate.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, GUARD, POINT OF OPERATION, CONVEYOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125911776 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.