Accident Summary Nr: 201140613 - FINGERS AMPUTATED FROM CONTACT WITH ROTATING CIRCULAR BLADE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125911388 | 02/10/1998 | 3541 | 0 | Lynde-Ordway Company Inc |
Abstract: On January 29, 1998, Employee #1 was operating a metal milling and cutting combination machine. His right hand came in contact with the rotating circular blade. As a result, his ring finger and middle finger was severed between the second and third knuckles. He was taken to UCI medical center for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125911388 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous precision metal workers |