Accident Summary Nr: 201140571 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY OVERHEAD TRAILER DOOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125909408 | 12/18/1997 | 4222 | 0 | Lucky Stores |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing a pallet load of grocery items from a trailer. The top of the load hit the trailer door. The door came down and struck the employee. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125909408 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |