Accident Summary Nr: 201140563 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGERS AMPUTATED IN SHEAR MACHINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125909135 | 11/26/1997 | 3499 | 0 | Simpson Strong Tile Company |
Abstract: On November 19, 1997, Employee #1 was working on a mechanical plate shear manually feeding a small piece of sheet metal into the machine. His right middle and ring fingers were caught and amputated by the hold down chuck at the point of operation. He was taken to Brea Community Hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125909135 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sheet metal workers |