Accident Summary Nr: 201140522 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN FUSED SWITCH

Accident Summary Nr: 201140522 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 08/29/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12590841809/18/199749110Southern California Edison

Abstract: A journeyman high-voltage electrician was using a live-line tool to close a fused switch. An electrical fault occurred, and the ensuing electric arc burned the employee's hands. He was hospitalized with second-degree burns to both hands.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SWITCH, ELECTRICIAN, LIVE-LINE TOOL, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125908418 Hospitalized injury Other Electricians