Accident Summary Nr: 201140498 - burn - electrical fault in panelboard

Accident Summary Nr: 201140498 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 10/31/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12590912711/12/199717310Gilbert And Stearns Inc

Abstract: An electrician was working on a 480-volt panelboard. He removed a cover plate on an unused circuit breaker slot and inspected the hardware under it in preparation for the installation of a new circuit breaker in the empty slot. As he was reinstalling the plate, it touched the busbar, causing an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee. He was hospitalized with first- and second-degree burns to his face and second- and third-degree burns to both his hands and arms.

Keywords: BURN, E GI II, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, PANELBOARD, BUSBAR, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELECTRICAL FAULT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125909127 Hospitalized injury Other Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Other